Go To Contents

Research Staff

0403_김동엽(사진).JPG
researcher information
Name Dong-Yub Kim
Tel 02-3700-0842 E-mail donykim@kyungnam.ac.kr
Affiliation Position Director of Research
학위사항
1985.03.01 ~ 1988.02.20     Anyang High School
1988.02.29 ~ 1992.03.09     Republic of Korea Naval Academy, Department of Business Administration [B.S.], Summa cum laude (Presidential Award)
2001.01.15 ~ 2003.01.07     Korea National Defense University, Security Studies, International relations major [M.A.] (Outstanding Thesis Award)
2006.03.01 ~ 2013.02.00    University of North Korean Studies, Military Security Studies [Ph.D.] (Outstanding Thesis Award)

경력사항
2006. 02.15 ~ 2006.12.15   Institute for Unification Education Future Leadership Course completed (Outstanding Thesis Award)
 2006. 12.20 ~ 2010.11.17  Director of North Korean Nuclear Policy Division, Director of Military Talks Policy Division, Director of Inter-Korean Cooperation Policy Division, Ministry of National Defense
                - Worked as a supporting member for the implementation of Inter-Korean Military Talks and Maritime Transportation Cooperation betweet the two Koreas for more than ten times.
                - Government North Korea Nuclear/ Six Party Talks Preparation task force working staff (2007); Trilateral security cooperation among the United States, Japan, and the Republic of Korea, Participation in the Korean Delegation (2009)
                - National Defense University, Republic of Korea Naval Academy, Defense Security Command, Korea Institute for National Unification, IFANS, Institute for National Security Strategy,
                  Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, National Human Rights Commission of Korea, Sookmyung Women’s University, Daejin University, etc. Educational/Government Organizations: Guest lecturer and consultant
 2010. 11. 18 ~ 2011. 08. 18  Navy Headquarters, Combat Development Command, Head of the Naval Strategy Concept Division (19 years and 6 months of service, Navy Commander)
 2012. 03. 01 ~ 2014. 02.  Part-time lecturer, Kyonggi University
 2013. 07. 01 ~ 2014. 11.  Assistant professor, IFES, Kyungnam University
 2013. 09. ~ 2014. 02. Part-time lecturer, Daejin University
 2016. 03. ~ Present Assistant professor, IFES, Kyungnam University
 2018. 03. ~ Present Head of the Office of Research, IFES, Kyungnam University